2017 OSU Materials Week – the 9th annual showcase of materials-allied research at The Ohio State University and beyond – was held May 9-12, 2017 at the Blackwell Inn and Conference Center on Ohio State’s Columbus campus.
The 2017 OSU Materials Week conference was a great deal of fun and successfully celebrated Ohio State’s materials community over four days. Our keynote address, two Cross Cutting sessions, six Focus Sessions, Three Minute Thesis competition, and two student poster sessions provided many opportunities for faculty, technical staff, and students to share their work in the full spectrum of materials-allied research.
2017 OSU MATERIALS WEEK PROGRAM GUIDE
Our closing session included a pizza lunch, and a variety of awards were given, including student poster awards and the winners of the Three Minute Thesis competition. All awards are listed below:
Three Minute Thesis Competition Awards
Winner: Matthew Souva, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Runners Up (tie): Xinpeng Du, Materials Science and Engineering; Xianjie (Tony) Ren, Food Agricultural & Biological Engineering
People’s Choice: Silvia Duarte-Sanmiguel, Biomedical Engineering
Student Poster Award Winners
This year we had a total of 114 posters registered with 107 eligible to be judged. We had a record number of posters tied for the highest scores and are pleased to award a total of 22 Student Poster Awards. Each recipient received a plaque and a $25 Amazon Gift Card.
- Saurabh Ailawar, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering; (Advisor: Umit S. Ozkan, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering), “Hydrodechlorination of Trichloroethylene using Pd Supported on Swellable Organically Modified Silica (SOMS) in Aqueous Phase”
- Ehsan Akbari, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; (Advisor: Jonathan Song, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
- Alex Avendano, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; (Advisor: Jonathan Song, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
- Shelby Behnke, Chemistry and Biochemistry; (Advisor: Hannah Shafaat, Chemistry and Biochemistry), “[Ni(cyclam)]2+ as a Model System for CO2 Reduction”
- Anne Benjamin, Physics; (Advisor: Jay Gupta, Physics), “Electronic and Optical Control of Defects in Semiconductors”
- Ryan Buntain, Materials Science and Engineering (Welding Engineering); (Advisor: Boian Alexandrov, Materials Science Engineering),
- Julia Deitz, Materials Science and Engineering; (Advisors: Tyler Grassman & David McComb, Materials Science and Engineering), “Detecting Nanoscale Electronic Structure Details with Electron Energy-Loss Spectroscopy”
- Bryan Esser, Materials Science and Engineering; (Advisor: David McComb, Materials Science and Engineering)
- Kevin Galiano, Physics; (Advisor: Jonathan Pelz, Physics)
- Jared Johnson, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; (Advisor: Jinwoo Hwang, Materials Science and Engineering), “Point and Extended Defects in Ultra Wide Band Gap β-Ga2O3 Interfaces”
- Kelly Luo, Physics; (Advisor: Roland Kawakami, Physics), “Opto-Valleytronic Spin Injection in MoS2/Graphene Hybrid Structure”
- Alexander Marras, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; (Advisor: Carlos Castro, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Controllable Motion and Hierarchical Assembly of DNA Origami Mechanisms”
- Brendan McCullian, Physics; (Advisor: Chris Hammel, Physics), “Optical Detection of Acoustically Driven Ferromagnetic Resonance”
- Brenton Noesges, Physics; (Advisor: Len Brillson, Physics), “Applications of Depth-Resolved Cathodoluminescence Spectroscopy to Ultra-thin Complex Oxides”
- Xianjie Ren, Food Agricultural & Biological Engineering; (Advisor: Katrina Cornish, Food, Agricultural & Biological Engineering)
- Jeffrey Slater, Chemistry and Biochemistry; (Advisor: Hannah S. Shafaat, Chemistry and Biochemistry), “Electrochemical Hydrogen Generation using a Protein-Based Catalyst”
- Jeff Stewart, Materials Science and Engineering (Welding Engineering); (Advisor: Boian Alexandrov, Materials Science and Engineering), “Temper Bead Welding for Weld Overlays Power Generation, Oil and Gas, and Petrochemical Industries”
- Steven Tjung, Physics; (Advisor: Jay Gupta, Physics),
- Ramandeep Vilkhu, Electrical and Computer Engineering; (Advisor: Asimina Kiourti, Electrical and Computer Engineering), “Scalable Power Generation for Wearable Electronics using Fabric Electrochemistry”
- Mariah Whitaker, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering; (Advisor: Nicholas Brunelli, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering), “Designing cooperative interactions in organic-inorganic catalysts for selective production of 5-hydroxymethylfurfural”
- Hao Yang, Electrical and Computer Engineering; (Advisor: Wu Lu, Electrical and Computer Engineering), “Nanoporous Graphene Materials for On-Chip Energy Storage Applications”
- David Yeung, Biomedical Engineering; (Advisor: Gunjan Agarwal, Biomedical Engineering) “Decoron and Collagen Micro-Rheology”
IMR Member Awards
2017 Most Citations Award, to the IMR member with the most citations of their publications between 2014-2016: Bharat Bhushan, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
2017 IMR Innovation Award – Most Invention Disclosures Filed: Nicholas Brunelli, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering; Daniel Gallego-Perez, General Surgery and Biomedical Engineering; W.S. Winston Ho, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
2017 IMR Innovation Award – Most Patents Filed: Liang-Shih Fan, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
IMR Staff Awards
2017 IMR Distinguished Service Award – recognizes sustained outstanding performance in support of IMR’s mission and university core values, going above and beyond their duties in the areas of outstanding service, exemplary service to students and outstanding support of research activities– Dr. John Carlin, Associate Director, Nanotech West
2017 Duct Tape Award, for being able to fix just about anything: Michael A. Chilcote, Physics and Nanosystems Laboratory
2017 Night Owl Award, for keeping the most late hours: Kari Roth, Institute for Materials Research
2017 Swiss Army Knife Award, for being indispensable: Peter Janney, Nanotech West Laboratory
2017 First Responder Award, for always being ready to go when needed: Jay DeLombard, Nanotech West Laboratory
2017 Above and Beyond Awards – recognizes outstanding performance in a singular event within the past year in support of IMR’s mission and university core values, going above and beyond their duties in the areas of outstanding service, exemplary service to students and outstanding support of research activities: Kari Roth, Institute for Materials Research; Aimee Price, Nanotech West Laboratory; Ashley Swartz, Center for Electron Microscopy and Analysis
Career Achievement Award – Layla Manganaro, Program Manager, Institute for Materials Research
We hope you enjoyed 2017 OSU Materials Week and will join us in 2018 for our 10th annual conference!
2017 OSU Materials Week is hosted by the Institute for Materials Research and its Materials and Manufacturing for Sustainability (M&MS) program. We are grateful for generous support from the Center for Emergent Materials, an NSF Materials Research Science and Engineering Center (MRSEC) and the Office of Energy and Environment.
About OSU Materials Week
Since 2008, the OSU Institute for Materials Research has hosted Materials Week, an annual conference that showcases materials-allied research at The Ohio State University and beyond. This annual event brings together hundreds of researchers from OSU, other universities, national and government labs, and private industry at plenary sessions, technical talks, and poster sessions covering the full spectrum of materials-allied research.
You can see the schedules from past Materials Week conferences by clicking the links below:
2016 OSU Materials Week Schedule
2015 OSU Materials Week Agenda