2017 OSU Materials Week – Conference Schedule

2017-imr-materials-week-banner-smallREGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN!

Registration is $40 for students and $50 for all others through May 8; $50 for students and $60 for all others on site May 9-12.


2017 OSU MATERIALS WEEK CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

We will continually update this page as speakers are confirmed. Schedule is subject to change. Click the image below for a one-page PDF with the preliminary schedule.

2017 IMR Materials Week Agenda 1 pager

 

TUESDAY, MAY 9, 2017

1:30 – 2:00 PM         Welcome and Introductions

2:00 – 3:00 PM         IMR Keynote Address: Solar Electricity: Advancements and Opportunities with Innovative Emerging Technologies, Ayodhya N. Tiwari, ETH (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology) Zürich, Flisom Company, and Empa-Swiss Federal Laboratories for Material Science and Technology

3:00 – 4:00 PM         Welcome Reception (Blackwell Patio)

4:00 – 5:00 PM         Finals for Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) competition (Blackwell Ballroom)

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 10, 2017

 8:30 AM         Registration opens

8:45 – 9:00 AM         Welcome and introductions

 

9:00 – 11:45 AM       Cross-Cutting Session 1: Materials and Manufacturing for Sustainability

Featuring presentations and a manufacturing panel discussion with new faculty hires through the Materials and Manufacturing for Sustainability Discovery Theme focus area at The Ohio State University.  Presentations by Carolin Fink, Joerg Jinschek, John Horack and a Manufacturing Panel with Ned Hill, Farhang Pourboghrat, John Bair and Jay Sayre

 

11:45 AM– 1:00 PM Lunch break

1:00 – 4:45 PM         Focus Sessions 1 and 2

 

Focus Session 1: Materials Innovation

  • Brian Korgel, University of Texas at Austin
  • Matthew Tirrell, University of Chicago & Argonne National Laboratory
  • Katrina Cornish, The Ohio State University
  • Wu Lu, The Ohio State University

Innovation and Commercialization Panel Discussion

  • Steve Risser, Battelle Memorial Institute
  • William Benson, Worthington Industries
  • Rob Ellis, Lake Shore Cryotronics
  • Arfaan Rampersaud, Columbus Nanoworks, Inc.
  • Katrina Cornish, The Ohio State University

 

 

Focus Session 2: Materials & Nanostructures for Magnetic Skyrmions

  • Geoffrey Beach, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Axel Hoffmann, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Mohit Randeria, The Ohio State University
  • Fengyuan Yang, The Ohio State University
  • Adam Ahmed, The Ohio State University
  • Panel Discussion

 

5:00 – 7:00 PM         Poster Session and Evening Reception (Blackwell Ballroom and Patio)

 

THURSDAY, MAY 11, 2017

8:30 AM         Registration opens

8:45 – 9:00 AM         Welcome and introductions

 

9:00 – 11:45 AM       Cross-Cutting Session 2: Materials and Manufacturing for Sustainability

Featuring presentations and a manufacturing plan discussion with new faculty hires through the Materials and Manufacturing for Sustainability Discovery Theme focus area at The Ohio State University: Sanjay Krishna, Chun Ning (Jeanie) Lau, Marc Bockrath and Jung Hyun Kim

 

11:00 AM– 1:00 PM Lunch break

1:00 – 4:45 PM         Focus Sessions 3 and 4

 

Focus Session 3: Integrated Design of Materials

  • Greg Fiete, University of Texas at Austin
  • N. Peter Armitage, Johns Hopkins University
  • Peter Abbamonte, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign
  • Nandini Trivedi, The Ohio State University
  • Joseph Heremans, The Ohio State University

 

Focus Session 4: Innovations in Advanced Microscopy

  • Andre Mkhoyan, University of Minnesota
  • Taylor Woehl, University of Maryland
  • Antonio Ramirez, The Ohio State University
  • Tyler Grassman, The Ohio State University
  • Joerg Jinschek, The Ohio State University
  • Jinwoo Hwang, The Ohio State University

 

5:00 – 7:00 PM         Poster Session and Evening Reception (Blackwell Ballroom and Patio)

 

FRIDAY, MAY 12, 2017

8:30 AM         Registration opens

8:45 – 9:00 AM         Welcome and introductions

9:00 – 11:45 AM       Focus Sessions 5 and 6

 

Focus Session 5: Nanoengineered Materials for Medical Applications

  • Hsueh-Chia Chang, University of Notre Dame
  • Sarah Heilshorn, Stanford University
  • Jed Johnson, Nanofiber Solutions, Inc.
  • Chandan Sen, The Ohio State University
  • Carlos Castro, The Ohio State University
  • Jessica Winter, The Ohio State University

 

Focus Session 6: Wide Bandgap (WBG) Semiconductors

  • James Speck, University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Joel Varley, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Steven A. Ringel, The Ohio State University
  • Sriram Krishnamoorthy, The Ohio State University
  • Leonard Brillson, The Ohio State University
  • Siddharth Rajan, The Ohio State University

 

 12:45 – 1:30 PM       Closing and Poster Awards with Pizza Lunch (Blackwell Ballroom and Patio)