Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
Seminar: Eric Ruggiero 11:00 am
Seminar: Eric Ruggiero @ E100 Scott Lab
Oct 2 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Affiliation: GE Aviation, Cincinnati, OH Hosted by: Professor Marcelo Dapino
Student Seminar – Yongze Yu 4:10 pm
Student Seminar – Yongze Yu @ 1005 Smith Lab
Oct 2 @ 4:10 pm – 5:10 pm
Speaker: Yongze Yu Title: Electron Transfer Kinetics of a Series of Bilayer Triphenylamine-Oligothiophene-Perylenemonoimide Sensitizers for Dye-Sensitized NiO Advisor: Dr. Wu
3
CAR Seminar Series: Tong Zhao 4:30 pm
CAR Seminar Series: Tong Zhao @ 198 Center for Automotive Research
Oct 3 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Host: Giorgio Rizzoni Speaker: Tong Zhao Title: Benchmarking ECMS Algorithm with Dynamic Programming
4
5
BME Seminar Series: Dr. Yizhou Dong 10:00 am
BME Seminar Series: Dr. Yizhou Dong @ 245 Bevis Hall
Oct 5 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Speaker: Dr. Yizhou Dong Affiliation: The Ohio State University Title: Development of nanomaterials for mRNA therapeutics and genome editing   Abstract: Messenger RNA (mRNA) therapeutics have shown great promise for purpose of expressing functional proteins. However, the efficient and safe delivery … Continue reading
Biochemistry Seminar – Dr. Natalia Tretyakova 11:30 am
Biochemistry Seminar – Dr. Natalia Tretyakova @ 111 Parks Hall
Oct 5 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Title: TBA Affiliation: University of Minnesota Hosted by: Dr. Musier-Forsyth
CBE Seminar: Anna Balazs 11:30 am
CBE Seminar: Anna Balazs @ 130 Koffolt Lab
Oct 5 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Speaker: Anna Balazs, Distinguished Professor, Chemical and Petroleum Engineering Affiliation: University of Pittsburg Details TBD
6
Fall 2017 EAB 9:00 am
Fall 2017 EAB @ Transportation Research Center, Inc.
Oct 6 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
An exciting day highlighting autonomous and connected vehicle research, motorsports updates, TRC tours and activities as well as remarks from David Williams, Dean, College of Engineering and Giorgio Rizzoni, Director, Center for Automotive Research is being planned. Questions may be … Continue reading
7
8
9
Construction Career Expo – Fall 2017 10:00 am
Construction Career Expo – Fall 2017 @ Ohio Farm Bureau 4H Center
Oct 9 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
https://students.cfaes.ohio-state.edu/careers/career-expos
Analytical/Physical Seminar – Dr. Thorsten Bernhardt 4:10 pm
Analytical/Physical Seminar – Dr. Thorsten Bernhardt @ 2004 Evans Laboratory
Oct 9 @ 4:10 pm – 5:10 pm
Title: TBA Affiliation: Ulm University Hosted by: Dr. Zhong
10
Graduation Services Seminar 11:30 am
Graduation Services Seminar @ 130 Koffolt Lab
Oct 10 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Speaker: Tim Watson, Director of Graduation Services For graduate students approaching graduation: Come and learn about graduation requirements from the Graduate School.
Student Seminar – George Appiah Kubi 11:30 am
Student Seminar – George Appiah Kubi @ 100 Stillman Hall
Oct 10 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Speaker: George Appiah Kubi Title: TBA Advisor: Dr. Pei
Student Seminar – Kohki Nakafuku 11:30 am
Student Seminar – Kohki Nakafuku @ 100 Stillman Hall
Oct 10 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Speaker: 100 Stillman Hall Title: TBA Advisor: Dr. Nagib
11
12
Distinguished Lecturer Series – Wayne D. Kaplan
Distinguished Lecturer Series – Wayne D. Kaplan @ TBD
Oct 12 all-day
Wayne D. Kaplan is a full professor in the Department of Materials Science and Engineering at the Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, where he holds the Karl Stoll Chair in Advanced Materials.  Kaplan currently serves as the Executive Vice … Continue reading
13
Graduate Engineering Open House 8:00 am
Graduate Engineering Open House @ Blackwell Hotel
Oct 13 @ 8:00 am – Oct 14 @ 1:00 pm
The Graduate Engineering Open House (GEOH) is your one-stop shop for information about graduate programs offered at the College of Engineering at The Ohio State University. Visitors will get the chance to interact with faculty and current students in the following … Continue reading
14
15
16
Analytical/Physical Seminar – Dr. Thomas Rizzo 4:10 pm
Analytical/Physical Seminar – Dr. Thomas Rizzo @ 2004 Evans Laboratory
Oct 16 @ 4:10 pm – 5:10 pm
Title: TBA Affiliation: Encole Polytechnique de Fédérale de Lausanne Hosted by: Dr. Wysocki
Student Seminar – Fen Zhang 4:10 pm
Student Seminar – Fen Zhang @ 1005 Smith Lab
Oct 16 @ 4:10 pm – 5:10 pm
Speaker: Fen Zhang Title: TBA Advisor: Dr. Co
Student Seminar – Juan Bian 4:10 pm
Student Seminar – Juan Bian @ 1005 Smith Lab
Oct 16 @ 4:10 pm – 5:10 pm
Speaker: Juan Bian Title: TBA Advisor: Dr. Olesik
17
Sigma-Aldrich Symposium – Dr. Christina White 11:30 am
Sigma-Aldrich Symposium – Dr. Christina White @ 100 Stillman Hall
Oct 17 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Speaker: Dr. Christina White Affiliation: University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Title: The Functionalization of C-H Bonds
Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences Career Expo – Fall 2017 2:00 pm
CAR Seminar Series: Yuxing Liu 4:30 pm
CAR Seminar Series: Yuxing Liu @ 198 Center for Automotive Research
Oct 17 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Host: Marcello Canova Speaker: Yuxing Liu Title: Distributed Model Predictive Control for an Electrically Boosted Diesel Engine Air Path
18
Analytical/Physical Seminar Series – Dr. Rodríguez-López 4:10 pm
Analytical/Physical Seminar Series – Dr. Rodríguez-López @ 130 CBEC
Oct 18 @ 4:10 pm – 5:10 pm
Speaker: Dr. Joaquín Rodríguez-López Affiliation: University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Title: Elucidating Energy Storage in Soft Nanostructures through Versatile Electrochemistry Host: Dr. Co
19
Biochemistry Seminar – Dr. Lee Woodcock 11:30 am
Biochemistry Seminar – Dr. Lee Woodcock @ 111 Parks Hall
Oct 19 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Title: TBA Affiliation: University of South Florida Hosted by: Dr. Herbert
20
21
22
23
Secrets to a Terrific Ted Talk 2:00 pm
Secrets to a Terrific Ted Talk @ 113 Dreese Lab
Oct 23 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Popular annual event led by Dr. Betty Lise Anderson Monday, October 23, 2017, 2:00 pm   It doesn’t take acting skills or stage presence to give a good technical talk, but it does take some planning.   Join us for … Continue reading
Analytical/Physical Seminar – Dr. Chad Rienstra 4:10 pm
Analytical/Physical Seminar – Dr. Chad Rienstra @ 2004 Evans Laboratory
Oct 23 @ 4:10 pm – 5:10 pm
Title: TBA Affiliation: University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Hosted by: Dr. Jaroniec
24
Organic and Inorganic Seminar Series – Dr. Jeremiah Gassensmith 11:30 am
Organic and Inorganic Seminar Series – Dr. Jeremiah Gassensmith @ 2004 Evans Laboratory
Oct 24 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Title: TBA Affiliation: University of Texas, Dallas Hosted by: Dr. McGrier
Distinguished Guest Speaker – Dr. C. Mohan 3:00 pm
Distinguished Guest Speaker – Dr. C. Mohan @ 480 Dreese Labs
Oct 24 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Distinguished Visiting Professor of China’s prestigious Tsinghua University New Era in Distributed Computing with Blockchains and Databases A new era is emerging in the world of distributed computing with the growing popularity of blockchains (shared, replicated and distributed ledgers) and … Continue reading
CAR Seminar Series: Ruochen Yang 4:30 pm
CAR Seminar Series: Ruochen Yang
Oct 24 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Host: Giorgio Rizzoni Speaker: Ruochen Yang Title: Machine Learning Techniques for Fault Diagnostics in Evaporative Emissions Systems
25
Analytical/Physical Seminar – Dr. Thomas Rizzo 4:10 pm
Analytical/Physical Seminar – Dr. Thomas Rizzo @ 130 CBEC
Oct 25 @ 4:10 pm – 5:10 pm
Speaker: Dr. Thomas Rizzo Affiliation: Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne Title: Cryogenic Spectroscopy of Biomolecular Ions: From Homo-chiral Selection to Carbohydrate Analysis Host: Dr. Wysocki
26
BME Seminar Series: Dr. Forrest Kievit 10:00 am
BME Seminar Series: Dr. Forrest Kievit @ 245 Bevis Hall
Oct 26 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Speaker: Dr. Forrest Kievit, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering Affiliation: University of Nebraska-Lincoln Title: TBA
Biochemistry Seminar – Dr. Khalid Salaita 11:30 am
Biochemistry Seminar – Dr. Khalid Salaita @ 111 Parks Hall
Oct 26 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Speaker: Dr. Khalid Salaita Affiliation: Emory University Title: TBA Host: Dr. Sotomayor
CBE Seminar: Graduate Research Initiative Program 11:30 am
CBE Seminar: Graduate Research Initiative Program @ 130 Koffolt Lab
Oct 26 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Details to come.
27
28
29
30
Analytical/Physical Seminar – Dr. Shelley Claridge 4:10 pm
Analytical/Physical Seminar – Dr. Shelley Claridge @ 1005 Smith Lab
Oct 30 @ 4:10 pm – 5:10 pm
Title: TBA Affiliation: Purdue University Hosted by: Dr. Wysocki
31
Organic/Inorganic Seminar Series – Dr. Igor Alabugin 11:30 am
Organic/Inorganic Seminar Series – Dr. Igor Alabugin @ 100 Stillman Hall
Oct 31 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Speaker: Dr. Igor Alabugin Affiliation: Florida State University Title: Stereoelectronic and supramolecular control of radical cyclizations and fragmentations Host: Dr. Badjic
Seminar: Nature’s Multiscale Design Strategies and Additive Manufacturing – Dr. Xiaodong (Chris) Li 12:00 pm
Seminar: Nature’s Multiscale Design Strategies and Additive Manufacturing – Dr. Xiaodong (Chris) Li @ E100 Scott Lab
Oct 31 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Affiliation: University of Virginia Hosted by: Professor Bharat Bhushan Description:  Recent discoveries in seashells unveil that nature uses multiscale design strategies to achieve exceptional mechanical properties which are still beyond the reach of many engineering materials. The multiscale hierarchical structure, ranging from … Continue reading