2017 OSU Materials Week in Review

The 2017 OSU Materials Week conference had a record attendance of 376 researchers, staff and students, and successfully celebrated Ohio State’s materials community over four days.  Our keynote address, two Cross Cutting sessions, six Focus Sessions, Three Minute Thesis competition, and two student poster sessions provided many opportunities for faculty, technical staff, and students to share their work in the full spectrum of materials-allied research.

 

Our closing session included a pizza lunch, and a variety of awards were given, including student poster awards and the winners of the Three Minute Thesis competition.  All awards are listed below:

 

Three Minute Thesis Competition Awards

Winner:  Matthew Souva, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Runners Up (tie): Xinpeng Du, Materials Science and Engineering; Xianjie (Tony) Ren, Food Agricultural & Biological Engineering

People’s Choice: Silvia Duarte-Sanmiguel, Biomedical Engineering

The winners of our Three Minute Thesis (3MT) Competition: Silvia Duarte-Sanmiguel, Biomedical Engineering (People’s Choice Award); Xinpeng Du, Materials Science and Engineering and Xianjie (Tony) Ren, Food Agricultural & Biological Engineering (Runners Up); and Matthew Souva, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (3MT Winner)

Student Poster Award Winners

This year we had a total of 114 posters registered with 107 eligible to be judged. We had a record number of posters tied for the highest scores and are pleased to award a total of 22 Student Poster Awards.  Each recipient received a plaque and a $25 Amazon Gift Card.

 

  • Saurabh  Ailawar, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering; Advisor: Umit S. Ozkan
  • Ehsan Akbari, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Advisor: Jonathan Song
  • Alex Avendano, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Advisor: Jonathan Song
  • Shelby Behnke, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Advisor: Hannah Shafaat
  • Anne Benjamin, Physics; Advisor: Jay Gupta
  • Ryan Buntain, Materials Science and Engineering (Welding Engineering); Advisor: Boian Alexandrov
  • Julia Deitz, Materials Science and Engineering; Advisors: Tyler Grassman, David McComb
  • Bryan Esser, Materials Science and Engineering; Advisor: David McComb
  • Kevin Galiano, Physics; Advisor: Jonathan Pelz
  • Jared Johnson, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Advisor: Carlos Castro
  • Kelly Luo, Physics; Advisor: Roland Kawakami
  • Alexander Marras, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Advisor: Carlos Castro
  • Brendan McCullian, Physics; Advisor: Chris Hammel
  • Brenton Noesges, Physics; Advisor: Len Brillson
  • Xianjie Ren, Food Agricultural & Biological Engineering; Advisor: Katrina Cornish
  • Jeffrey Slater, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Advisor: Hannah S. Shafaat
  • Jeff Stewart, Materials Science and Engineering (Welding Engineering); Advisor: Boian Alexandrov
  • Steven Tjung, Physics; Advisor: Jay Gupta
  • Ramandeep Vilkhu, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Advisor: Asimina Kiourti
  • Mariah Whitaker, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering; Advisor: Nicholas Brunelli
  • Hao Yang, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Advisor: Wu Lu
  • David Yeung, Biomedical Engineering; Advisor: Gunjan Agarwal

Winners of the 2017 Student Poster Awards

 

IMR Member Awards

2017 Most Citations Award, to the IMR member with the most citations of their publications between 2014-2016: Bharat Bhushan, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

2017 IMR Innovation Award – Most Invention Disclosures Filed: Nicholas Brunelli, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering; Daniel Gallego-Perez, General Surgery and Biomedical Engineering; W.S. Winston Ho, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

2017 IMR Innovation Award – Most Patents Filed: Liang-Shih Fan, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

2017 IMR Innovation Award winners – Prof. Nicholas Brunelli, Chemistry and Biochemistry and Prof. Daniel Gallego-Perez, General Surgery and Biomedical Engineering

 

IMR Staff Awards

Dr. John Carlin receives the 2017 IMR Distinguished Service Award from Executive Director Steve Ringel

2017 IMR Distinguished Service Award – recognizes sustained outstanding performance in support of IMR’s mission and university core values, going above and beyond their duties in the areas of outstanding service, exemplary service to students and outstanding support of research activities– Dr. John Carlin, Associate Director, Nanotech West

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Duct Tape Award, for being able to fix just about anything: Michael A. Chilcote, Physics and Nanosystems Laboratory

2017 Night Owl Award, for keeping the most late hours: Kari Roth, Institute for Materials Research

2017 Swiss Army Knife Award, for being indispensable: Peter Janney, Nanotech West Laboratory

Layla Manganaro receives the Career Achievement Award from Executive Director Steve Ringel

2017 First Responder Award, for always being ready to go when needed: Jay DeLombard, Nanotech West Laboratory

2017 Above and Beyond Awards – recognizes outstanding performance in a singular event within the past year in support of IMR’s mission and university core values, going above and beyond their duties in the areas of outstanding service, exemplary service to students and outstanding support of research activities: Kari Roth, Institute for Materials Research; Aimee Price, Nanotech West Laboratory; Ashley Swartz, Center for Electron Microscopy and Analysis

 

Career Achievement Award – Layla Manganaro, Program Manager, Institute for Materials Research

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We hope you enjoyed 2017 OSU Materials Week and will join us in 2018 for our 10th annual conference!

2017 OSU Materials Week is hosted by the Institute for Materials Research and its Materials and Manufacturing for Sustainability (M&MS) program. We are grateful for generous support from the Center for Emergent Materials, an NSF Materials Research Science and Engineering Center (MRSEC) and the Office of Energy and Environment.

 

Comments are closed.